Saturday, February 25, 2017

Illinois Veterans & Community Classroom Project
Students as Digital Historians

banner shadow

About the Illinois Veterans & Community Classroom Project Winners

Below are listed by year and award,  IVCCP student projects. Each person's name is hyperlinked to those winning projects. Each Spring project schools enter between 60 and 80 final student interview documentary projects to be judged and critiqued for the Student Showcase Competition.  A rubric is used by 2 to 3 judges to score each student project. Top projects are then re-judged and re-ranked during a second round.  Project schools are then invited to a statewide showcase event during the first week of May in Springfield at the Hoogland Center for the Arts Center. Winning projects have received various awards. 

Project Awards

2015 Project Award Winners

Award School
Joe Twigg Veteran - 1st Place Harlem
Floyd Kisner Veteran - 2nd Place Harlem
Glen Van Etten Short Project - 1st Place Williamsville
Philip Goodwin Short Project - 2nd Place O'Fallon Twnshp 203
Gordon Conover Home Front - 1st Place Harlem
Helen Wyatt Home Front - 2nd Place Harlem
Wayne Ault Honorable Mention O'Fallon Twnshp 203
Charles Gebhardt Honorable Mention Harlem
James Holland Honorable Mention O'Fallon Twnshp 203
Tom Jones Honorable Mention Williamsville
 Bernice Lehmann Honorable Mention Harlem


2014 Project Award Winners


Award  School
Iris Spencer Veteran - 1st Place Harlem
Bill Goodwin Veteran - 2nd Place Harlem
John Weber Home Front - 1st Place Harlem
Ron Harano Home Front - 2nd Place Harlem
Patricia Beam Honorable Mention Harlem
Roger Benedict Honorable Mention Harlem
Bob Bennett Honorable Mention Chrisman
Carole Buhl Honorable Mention Harlem
Joe Coniglio Honorable Mention Harlem
Rex Golden Honorable Mention Harlem
Joe Howell Honorable Mention Harlem
Gilbert Johnson Honorable Mention OTHS
Bill Juffernbruch Honorable Mention Harlem
Jane Kelly Honorable Mention Harlem
Erminio Lazzerini Honorable Mention Harlem
Lois Lenz Honorable Mention Harlem
Dr. Gerhard Malcharek Honorable Mention   OTHS 
Howard Ross Honorable Mention Franklin MS
Dr. Heyo Tjarks Honorable Mention Harlem
Everett Tuttle Honorable Mention Harlem

2013 Project Award Winners

   Award  School
Samuel Holiday 1 Harlem
Gerald Mulvain 2 Harlem
George Brauer 3 Williamsville
Ingrid Gardner Home Front Award Harlem
Harold Huffman Honorable Mention Franklin MS
Paul Heins Honorable Mention Williamsville
Greg Fier Honorable Mention Harlem
Robert Persinger Honorable Mention Harlem
Fred Ohr Honorable Mention Harlem
Ken Soderstrom Honorable Mention Harlem
William Charis Honorable Mention Williamsville
Edward Fabish Honorable Mention Harlem
Donald Peterson Honorable Mention Harlem
Paul Grupp Honorable Mention Harlem
Donald Brekke Honorable Mention Harlem
Del Dauenbaugh Honorable Mention Harlem

 

2012 Project Award Winners

   Award  School
Dale Jones 1 Harlem
James Lambeth 2 Gillespie
Glenn Matthews 3 Williamsville
Nina Miller Home Front Award Harlem
Ralph Ramseier Honorable Mention Gillespie
John Girardin Honorable Mention Harlem
Charles Nelson Honorable Mention Harlem
Virgil Leesman Honorable Mention Williamsville
Jack Kovalik Honorable Mention Williamsville
Karl Eyman Honorable Mention Williamsville


2011 Project Award Winners

   Award  School
Joe Leitschuh 1 Gillespie
Eugene Osman 1 Williamsville
Denver Kunz 2 Gillespie
Betty Wrigley Home Front Award Collinsville
Vincent Speranza Honorable Mention Williamsville
Maurice Stewart Honorable Mention Williamsville
Bill Ortgessen Honorable Mention Williamsville
Anthony Leonetti Honorable Mention Williamsville
William Hamilton Honorable Mention Gillespie
John Frothingham Honorable Mention Franklin MS

 

2010 Project Award Winners

   Award  School
George Zak 1 Reavis
Jack Kanberg 2 Williamsville
Robert Hanrahan 3 Williamsville
Yuki Llewellyn Home Front Award Centennial HS
Charles Dukes Honorable Mention Franklin MS
Fred Beaston Honorable Mention Collinsville
Edwin Fiedler Honorable Mention Collinsville
Ronald Hill Honorable Mention Collinsville
Willard Remmert Honorable Mention Williamsville

 

2009 Project Award Winners

   Award  School
Harold Pankey 1 Reavis
William Murphy 2 Harlem
Richard Cogdal 3 Centennial HS
Larry Edwards Honorable Mention Harlem
Robert Persinger Honorable Mention Harlem
George Cordier Honorable Mention Nashville
Dan Perrino Honorable Mention Centennial HS
CK Belton Honorable Mention Williamsville
Thomas Henderson Honorable Mention Franklin MS